Local Governing Body

Welcome to The Deanes Governing Body.

Our membership includes parents, staff and professionals selected to bring their expertise and experience to the team.  Together we form the strategic leadership of the school, working in partnership with our Senior Leadership Team.  We set the vision of iMatter because we believe everyone has a part to play in making The Deanes a success and as a team, each individual matters.

Mr Simon English, Chair of Governors

 

What do Governors do?

A school’s governing body is a group of volunteers whose main responsibility is to determine the aims and conduct of their school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement. Individual governors bring their own experience and expertise to the group

The governing body holds the school to account for the quality, standard and effectiveness of the teaching and learning and is accountable to the South East Essex Academy Trust, the parents of the students and to the wider community. In practice, the governing body works with the headteacher to determine how the school should develop to ensure continued improvement, and with the head and staff agrees plans, policies, targets and procedures that work towards that development. The governing body is also responsible for evaluating the progress of the school, making sure that effective monitoring is taking place and making strategic decisions on the basis of this evaluation.

The Local Governing Board's key responsibilities are set out in the Scheme of Delegation.

 

THE DEANES LOCAL GOVERNING BOard - SEPTEMBER 2022

Chair of Governors

Deanes 20

Mr Simon English
Joined October 2015, current term expires October 2023
Vice Chair & Governor for Curriculum


"I became a Parent governor as I am driven to improving on the foundations established within the school and community for the benefit of all our children.  I am married with 4 children and have lived in Thundersley for over 10 years, having moved from Rayleigh.  I work in IT for a large financial institution and have an interest in IT applications and software.  My hobbies include photography and motorsports, especially those on 2 wheels."

 

Co-opted governors:

These are appointed by the Local Governing Board.

Mrs Gillian Baynes

Mrs Gill Baynes
Joined July 2011, current term expires September 2023
Governor for Safeguarding and Attendance

"I am currently a Co-opted governor and was previously a Parent governor at The Deanes for 4 years.  I am married with 3 children, all of whom attended this school.   My business background is in pensions law and administration and I have worked in this industry for over 30 years.  I am a Professional Trustee and have a Pensions Actuarial and Administration business based in Hadleigh and I also work for @Sipp Limited a large Pensions Administration firm."

 

Deanes040216 2Mr David Coaker
Joined December 2011, current term expires September 2023
Governor for Health & Safety

"I have one child currently at The Deanes and one who left in 2015.  Being a governor can be challenging but very rewarding as you help inform strategic decisions to achieve the school's targets and goals  Over the last 7 years my knowledge of school life has increased immensely!  I am responsible for monitoring the Maths and English faculties."

 

Deanes 23

 Mr Paul Harrod
Joined November 2015, current term expires November 2023
Governor for Looked After Children

"I am the proud dad to 4 wonderful children, ranging from age 6 to 26.  I have been involved at every level of their education and currently have 2 children at The Deanes.   I have been a governor at Thundersley Primary School since December 2009 and Chair of Governors since July 2011.  In addition to my role as a Business Analyst for a large global company, I enjoy helping to improve things for the  children of our community.  I am also one half of 'Clips & Pieces' who help DAFFS raise money for The Deanes by running quiz nights."


Mr Chris Jones (Vice-Chair of Governors)
Joined January 2019, current term expires January 2023 

Miss Rebecca Welton
Joined September 2021, current term expires September 2024 

staff Governor:

Mrs Z Harrision

Joined February 2020

Parent Governor:

A Parent governor is elected by parents/ carers of the school.

Mr Simon English

Headteacher:

A Headteacher is a member of the governing board by virtue of office.

Deanes040216 6Mr D McKeown
Joined the Local Governing Body March 2015.  Attends all Local Governing Body meetings and committees.

 

 

 

clerk to governors:

Mrs J Gibson

 

button register of interests september

button scheme of delegation 2

Governor Attendance 2022-2023

 

28/09/2022

23/11/2022

08/02/2023

22/03/2023

03/05/2023

05/07/2023

Simon English

Present

         

Gill Baynes

Apologies Accepted

         

Dave Coaker

Present

 

       

Zoe Harrison

Present

         

Paul Harrod

Present

         

Sandra Johnston

Present

         

Chris Jones

Present

 

       

Becky Welton

Present

         

Desi McKeown

Present

         

Governor Attendance 2021-2022

 
07/09/2021
17/11/2021
02/02/2022
23/03/2022
 25/05/2022
 29/06/2022

John Revill

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 N/A

Gill Baynes

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted

 Apologies Accepted 

Dave Coaker

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Simon English

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Zoe Harrison

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

Paul Harrod

Present

 Present

Apologies Accepted 

 Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted 

Sandra Johnston

Apologies Accepted

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Chris Jones

Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted 

Murray Foster

Present

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

Present 

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

Becky Welton

Present

 Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted

 

 Apologies Accepted 

Desi McKeown

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

 

 Present

 

Governor Attendance 2020-2021

 
09/09/2020
20/10/2020
17/11/2020
23/02/2021 
18/05/21 
19/07/2021

John Revill

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Gill Baynes

Present

Present

Apologies Accepted

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

 Present

Dave Coaker

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Simon English

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Steve Hamme

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zoe Harrison

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Paul Harrod

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

Apologies Accepted 

Sandra Johnston

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Chris Jones

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Apologies Accepted

 Present

Desi McKeown

Present

Present

Present

 Present

 Present

 Present

Governor Attendance 2019-2020

 
10/09/2019
05/11/2019
27/02/2020
29/05/2020
11/06/2020

John Revill

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Present

Present

Gill Baynes

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Present

Present

Dave Coaker

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Simon English

Present

Present

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Steve Hamme

Present

Apologies Accepted

Apologies Accepted

Apologies Accepted

Apologies Accepted

Zoe Harrison

N/A

N/A

Present

Present

Present

Paul Harrod

Present

Present

Present

Present 

Present

Sandra Johnston

Apologies Accepted

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Present

Chris Jones

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Apologies Accepted

Present

Desi McKeown

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present